Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan expand air connectivity
During the 2nd Conference of the Working Group on Civil Aviation Cooperation “Central Asia – China” (C5+1), negotiations were held between the aviation authorities of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
The parties reached an agreement to expand the number of regular flights between the two countries. Designated airlines are now allowed to operate up to 42 flights per week on each of the Almaty–Tashkent and Astana–Tashkent routes, and up to 7 flights per week on other routes. If airlines fully implement all agreed routes, the total frequency may reach 238 flights per week.
Additionally, the number of destinations for regular flights will be expanded. Notably, since July 2025, Uzbek carrier My Freighter (Centrum Air) has launched flights on the Aktau–Nukus route, while Kazakh airline Fly Arystan has opened service on the Atyrau–Tashkent route.
The sides reaffirmed readiness to continue constructive dialogue and enhance cooperation in civil aviation.