On December 5, 2025, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, delivered an address at the Forum “Powering the Future – Sustainable Energy for New Uzbekistan”.
The President noted that in recent years, $35 billion in foreign investment has been attracted to the energy sector, and 9,000 MW of new capacity has been commissioned. As a result, electricity generation has increased from 60 billion kWh in 2017 to 85 billion kWh this year.
The Head of State outlined new directions for the development of the energy sector.
Main points:
✅ Ensuring a reliable and uninterrupted energy supply to all industries and regions;
✅ Implementing energy supply through modern, environmentally friendly and renewable alternative sources;
✅ Launching the “Angren Energo” enterprise, which will produce 15,000 transformers annually, and “Uzhydopower”, with a capacity of 155 hydro-turbine units;
✅ Increasing the volume of “green” energy production to 23 billion kilowatt-hours, which will fully cover the annual electricity consumption of Uzbekistan’s entire population;
✅ Reducing natural gas consumption by nearly 7 billion cubic meters and preventing 11 million tons of harmful emissions into the atmosphere through the introduction of clean energy;
✅ Commissioning more than 17 thousand megawatts of additional renewable energy capacity by 2030;
✅ Launching “green” capacities of 3,500 megawatts worth $3.3 billion in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Kashkadarya and Tashkent regions;
✅ Integrating new capacities by building 6 thousand kilometers of high-voltage networks;
✅ Attracting foreign direct investment not only in the production of electricity, but also in its delivery to consumers and the management of power grids;
✅ Installing solar power plants with a capacity of 107 megawatts in 300 mahallas, which will provide access to green energy for 30,000 low-income families;
✅ Building small and micro-hydropower plants with a capacity of 65 megawatts, which will significantly improve electricity supply for 80 thousand households;
✅ Reducing harmful gas emissions by 50 percent by 2035;
✅ Continuing, together with the World Bank, the implementation of the world’s first innovative ICRAFT project;
✅ Increasing the number of large industrial enterprises with an international green energy certificate to 100 within the next two years;
✅ Financing the Kambarata-1 HPP project together with Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan to ensure the effective use and joint management of the region’s hydropower potential.