The Head of State outlined new directions for the development of the energy sector.
✅ Ensuring a reliable and uninterrupted energy supply to all industries and regions;
✅ Implementing energy supply through modern, environmentally friendly and renewable alternative sources;
✅ Launching the “Angren Energo” enterprise, which will produce 15,000 transformers annually, and “Uzhydopower”, with a capacity of 155 hydro-turbine units;
✅ Increasing the volume of “green” energy production to 23 billion kilowatt-hours, which will fully cover the annual electricity consumption of Uzbekistan’s entire population;
✅ Reducing natural gas consumption by nearly 7 billion cubic meters and preventing 11 million tons of harmful emissions into the atmosphere through the introduction of clean energy;
✅ Commissioning more than 17 thousand megawatts of additional renewable energy capacity by 2030;
✅ Launching “green” capacities of 3,500 megawatts worth $3.3 billion in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Kashkadarya and Tashkent regions;
✅ Integrating new capacities by building 6 thousand kilometers of high-voltage networks;
✅ Attracting foreign direct investment not only in the production of electricity, but also in its delivery to consumers and the management of power grids;
✅ Installing solar power plants with a capacity of 107 megawatts in 300 mahallas, which will provide access to green energy for 30,000 low-income families;
✅ Building small and micro-hydropower plants with a capacity of 65 megawatts, which will significantly improve electricity supply for 80 thousand households;
✅ Reducing harmful gas emissions by 50 percent by 2035;
✅ Continuing, together with the World Bank, the implementation of the world’s first innovative ICRAFT project;
✅ Increasing the number of large industrial enterprises with an international green energy certificate to 100 within the next two years;
✅ Financing the Kambarata-1 HPP project together with Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan to ensure the effective use and joint management of the region’s hydropower potential.