On 26 December, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave an Address to the Oliy Majlis and the people of Uzbekistan.
The Head of State highlighted Uzbekistan’s achievements in domestic policy in 2025 and outlined key priorities for 2026.
✅ For the first time in the country’s history, gross domestic product has exceeded $145 billion ($86.1 billion in 2016). The target for the next five years is to increase the size of the economy $240 billion.
✅ Uzbekistan’s gold and foreign exchange reserves have for the first time surpassed $60 billion ($26.4 billion in 2016).
✅ The volume of foreign investment attracted to the national economy this year reached $43.1 billion ($1.7 billion in 2016).
✅ For the first time in its history of independence, Uzbekistan has begun work on launching an artificial satellite into space and sending the country’s first Uzbek astronaut – a citizen of Uzbekistan.
✅ Uzbekistan aims to increase exports of IT services to $5 billion by 2030. In 2026, four data centers and two supercomputers will be established in Tashkent, as well as in Bukhara, Fergana, and Tashkent regions.
✅ A Civil Aviation University will be established to train pilots and personnel responsible for aircraft maintenance and airport management.
✅ Starting in 2026, construction will begin on a new high-speed railway line for passenger trains along the Tashkent–Samarkand route to connect cities through high-speed rail services.
✅ More than 1,000 public services provided by all state bodies will be integrated into a single digital platform.
✅ The Parliament will be granted authority to approve decisions on the attraction of external debt under state guarantees.
✅ Human rights protection will be strengthened through the digitalization of investigative processes: from the stage of filing a criminal complaint to the transfer of cases to court, artificial intelligence technologies will be introduced and the human factor reduced.
✅ The “jury of representatives” institution will be gradually introduced into the criminal justice system; the consideration of particularly serious and high-profile cases with public participation will contribute to greater fairness in court verdicts.
✅ The year 2026 has been declared a period of heightened measures to combat corruption.