✅ For the first time in the country’s history, gross domestic product has exceeded $145 billion ($86.1 billion in 2016). The target for the next five years is to increase the size of the economy $240 billion.
✅ Uzbekistan’s gold and foreign exchange reserves have for the first time surpassed $60 billion ($26.4 billion in 2016).
✅ The volume of foreign investment attracted to the national economy this year reached $43.1 billion ($1.7 billion in 2016).
✅ For the first time in its history of independence, Uzbekistan has begun work on launching an artificial satellite into space and sending the country’s first Uzbek astronaut – a citizen of Uzbekistan.
✅ Uzbekistan aims to increase exports of IT services to $5 billion by 2030. In 2026, four data centers and two supercomputers will be established in Tashkent, as well as in Bukhara, Fergana, and Tashkent regions.
✅ A Civil Aviation University will be established to train pilots and personnel responsible for aircraft maintenance and airport management.
✅ Starting in 2026, construction will begin on a new high-speed railway line for passenger trains along the Tashkent–Samarkand route to connect cities through high-speed rail services.
✅ More than 1,000 public services provided by all state bodies will be integrated into a single digital platform.
✅ The Parliament will be granted authority to approve decisions on the attraction of external debt under state guarantees.
✅ Human rights protection will be strengthened through the digitalization of investigative processes: from the stage of filing a criminal complaint to the transfer of cases to court, artificial intelligence technologies will be introduced and the human factor reduced.
✅ The “jury of representatives” institution will be gradually introduced into the criminal justice system; the consideration of particularly serious and high-profile cases with public participation will contribute to greater fairness in court verdicts.
✅ The year 2026 has been declared a period of heightened measures to combat corruption.