October 9, 2025, Ashgabat
Distinguished Gulshat Geldyevna,
Distinguished Shiri Akoyliyevich,
Esteemed participants of the Round Table!
First and foremost, allow me to extend my profound gratitude to the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Scientific Center for Strategic Studies for the invitation extended to our delegation and for the impeccable organization of today’s event.
I would also like to express our sincere admiration for the remarkable achievements in urban development and the overall progress of the magnificent and hospitable city of Ashgabat, which we have had the pleasure of witnessing since our arrival in the Turkmen capital.
Although the visit to Turkmenistan and the organization of this Round Table were conceptualized a year ago, its realization today is exceptionally timely. In one month, Tashkent will host the 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia. Furthermore, in two months, Ashgabat will convene the grand International Forum of Peace and Trust, alongside celebrations marking the 30th anniversary of the permanent Neutrality of fraternal Turkmenistan.
First, these milestones provide an excellent basis to engage in a substantive discussion on deepening the strategic partnership between our nations. In recent years, the strategic partnership established in 2017 has ascended to a qualitatively new level, underpinned by the personal commitment and regular dialogue between our leaders. In 2025 alone, three high-level meetings took place between the National Leader of the Turkmen people, Gurbanguly Myalikgulyevich Berdimuhamedov, and the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev: in Samarkand, featuring productive negotiations and a comprehensive agreements; on the sidelines of the Third UN Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries; and during the trilateral summit between Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan in Avaza.
Such intensive high-level engagement clearly underscores the commitment of both Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to expanding multidimensional cooperation. Today, bilateral relations are evolving dynamically and systematically across all critical pillars—ranging from political and inter-parliamentary dialogue to trade, transport, energy, water management, and cultural-humanitarian exchange.
A vital metric of the growing efficacy of our mutually beneficial partnership is the surge in bilateral trade. Mutual turnover has already surpassed $1 billion, with both sides aiming to reach $2 billion in the coming years. Since February of this year, a Free Trade Regime has been operational in the "Shavat–Dashoguz" sector, significantly streamlining the flow of goods and services.
Secondly, this forum allows us to exchange views on regional cooperation, specifically the contributions of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to the Central Asian process and our engagement with global powers via "Central Asia " formats. We consider the historic 2019 visit of the Honorable Gurbanguly Myalikgulyevich to Uzbekistan a defining milestone in our regional partnership. It was this visit that transformed the 2nd Consultative Meeting in Tashkent into the inaugural gathering of this format involving the leaders of all five Central Asian states.
Uzbekistan highly values Ashgabat’s proactive stance on regional collaboration and supports Turkmenistan’s pivotal initiatives. Particular attention is devoted to the draft Treaty on the Zone of Peace, Trust, and Cooperation in Central Asia, introduced by Turkmenistan this year. We view this as a significant contribution by our Turkmen partners to our current Chairmanship of the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State.
In this context, we look forward to exchanging perspectives on deepening regional integration, enhancing the institutional efficiency of the Consultative Meetings, and intensifying structured dialogue with leading global actors.
Third, we have the opportunity to discuss Ashgabat’s key international initiatives within the framework of the International Year of Peace and Trust and the upcoming 30th anniversary of Turkmenistan’s Neutrality.
Ashgabat consistently demonstrates mature multilateral diplomacy, characterized by highly effective synergy with the United Nations and its specialized agencies. Specifically, the Ashgabat-based UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia has, for many years, performed invaluable work in consolidating the regional partnership with the UN.
Turkmenistan also remains an active force within the UN General Assembly, advocating for Ashgabat-initiated resolutions while facilitating the adoption of drafts proposed by Uzbekistan and other Central Asian counterparts.
In this regard, we have a profound practical interest in deepening our understanding of the priorities of Turkmen diplomacy, the nuances of the Policy of Positive Neutrality, and your expertise in advancing national interests on the global stage. Strengthening our mutual understanding on these issues will further catalyze our bilateral and regional coordination within the UN and other multilateral platforms.
Furthermore, it must be emphasized that the effective execution of the foreign policy of Positive Neutrality has ensured the dynamic development of Turkmenistan and secured its high international standing. The consistent policy of the country's leadership, aimed at economic modernization and the enhancement of citizen welfare, commands well-deserved respect.
In conclusion, I wish for a productive exchange of ideas and look forward to generating actionable, practical proposals for the upcoming landmark events: the 7th Consultative Meeting in Tashkent and the International Forum of Peace and Trust in Ashgabat.