Dear Rakhim Rasuljonovich,
Your Excellency Ambassador Yu Jun,
Esteemed participants of the symposium,
It is my absolute delight to warmly welcome our Chinese guests and all participants of this scientific forum here at the International Institute for Central Asia.
I would like to underscore the profound relevance of our symposium’s theme: “Global Transformation and Public Governance.” We are navigating an era of systemic global shifts—or, as President Xi Jinping aptly characterized it, "changes unseen in a century".
Amid rising geopolitical tensions, increasing armed conflicts, and geo-economic uncertainties, strengthening public governance to ensure security and sustainable development has become a strategic priority for all countries.
Another priority remains pursuing an open and pragmatic foreign policy aimed at creating the most favorable conditions for the modernization of our countries. In this regard, the promotion of mutually beneficial cooperation with partners committed to regional security and development is of particular importance for Uzbekistan. The People’s Republic of China is precisely such a partner.
In recent years, Uzbekistan–China relations have demonstrated consistent and dynamic growth, encompassing political dialogue, security cooperation, trade and investment, as well as cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
A decisive factor in deepening this partnership has been the regular and substantive dialogue at the highest political level.
The state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China in January 2024 marked a milestone, elevating bilateral relations to the level of an all-weather, comprehensive strategic partnership for a new era.
A clear sign of the deepening of our partnership was the successful meeting of the leaders of Uzbekistan and China held in Beijing in September 2025.
Taken together, these developments provide strong grounds to view Uzbekistan–China cooperation as a model of pragmatic partnership oriented toward sustainable development.
For the International Institute for Central Asia, it has become a meaningful tradition to begin the year with a major academic event in cooperation with our Chinese partners. By opening 2026 jointly with the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, we hope that this forum will generate substantive ideas and practical proposals to further advance our strategic partnership.
The conference program includes 4 sessions, during which we will discuss:
1) global transformation and the exchange of public governance experience;
2) new drivers of economic cooperation;
3) the development of artificial intelligence as a factor of digital transformation and Uzbekistan–China connectivity;
4) cooperation within the Central Asia–China format and the alignment of national development strategies.
I wish the symposium great success, engaging discussions, and productive outcomes that will contribute to the further strengthening of our strategic partnership.
Thanks for your attention.