In his remarks, Javlon Vakhabov underscored that, amid heightened geopolitical tensions and economic fragmentation, the SCO continues to serve as a distinctive platform anchored in dialogue, trust, and respect for each nation’s sovereign right to define its development trajectory. He recalled President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s call, made during the “SCO+” Summit in Astana, for the global community to restore trust, fairness, and solidarity in international relations.
A significant portion of the address focused on the Global Civilization Initiative advanced by Chinese President Xi Jinping. Vakhabov highlighted the historical depth and contemporary relevance of civilizational ties between China and the countries of Central Asia. Drawing parallels with exchanges along the Great Silk Road, he emphasized that today’s regional cooperation rests on enduring principles of friendship, mutual respect, and trust.
The IICA Director stressed that Uzbekistan supports the Global Civilization Initiative, noting its alignment with the nation’s foreign policy priorities aimed at promoting inter-civilizational dialogue, humanitarian cooperation, and mutual understanding. He referenced Uzbekistan’s Samarkand Solidarity Initiative for Common Security and Prosperity, introduced at the 2022 SCO Summit, as well as the recent UN General Assembly resolution proclaiming the International Day of Dialogue among Civilizations.
Vakhabov outlined several priority areas for joint action within the SCO, including expanding educational programs and academic exchanges, enhancing cultural and scientific collaboration, and strengthening people-to-people connectivity. He also highlighted the “Five Shared Homes” concept proposed by China, which envisions a collective approach to peace and security, sustainable economic growth, neighborly relations, environmental stewardship, and a fair, multipolar world order.
Concluding his address, the IICA Director expressed confidence that reinforcing the SCO’s humanitarian dimension and advancing the Global Civilization Initiative would play a vital role in adapting the Organization to contemporary global challenges and deepening cultural and humanitarian linkages among its member states.
Read the full address: